Accident Summary Nr: 201614237 - Worker Is Crushed by Suspended Bag of Sand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312719529 | 07/24/2009 | 1781 | 237110 | Schneider Equipment Inc |
Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1 was crouched underneath a 3,000 lb. bag of silica sand which was suspended by a backhoe with a forklift attachment. He was untying a spout to pour the sand into a recently-drilled water well. The backhoe operator inadvertently operated a lever while exiting the backhoe. The suspended bag then lowered onto Employee #1, pinning his upper body between the bag and a metal chute. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312719529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |