Accident Summary Nr: 201614229 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall to Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312719453 | 07/27/2009 | 9431 | 923120 | State Of Oregon State Operated Community Programs |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was practicing kick deflections during defensive tactics training. Employee #1 turned and lost her footing and fell on the concrete floor and broke her hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312719453 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Social workers |