Accident Summary Nr: 201614211 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Rv Stair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312718471 | 06/22/2009 | 5561 | 441210 | Al'S Trailer Sales Of Salem |
Abstract: On June 13, 2009, Employee #1 had climbed the fixed ladder on a recreational vehicle to investigate a problem with a roof vent. While descending the same ladder, he missed the last step and fell approximately 4 ft to the ground. Employee #1's head struck the ground, rendering him unconscious. He was hospitalized at Salem hospital for a fractured skull and a bruised brain. The victim stated that he had never before climbed such a ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312718471 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |