Accident Summary Nr: 201614195 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Run over by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312718877 | 07/06/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Mcminnville Automotive Professionals Inc |
Abstract: On July 2, 2009, Employee #1 was helping the employer take a vehicle with a broken lower front ball joint into the service bay of the garage. Employee #1 placed a 3.5-ton jack under the front axle, while the employer started the vehicle. Then, he drove it at approximately two to three miles per hour across the yard into the shop. As they entered the service bay door, the vehicle accelerated and ran over Employee #1. He sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312718877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |