Accident Summary Nr: 201614187 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312715394 | 03/31/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Brand Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 30, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting during the dismantling of a scaffold system. While Employee #1 and two coworkers worked to remove the 4 foot by 8 foot sheets of plywood, which made up the deck of the working scaffold system, Employee #1 fell about 40 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple unspecified fractures. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 and the coworkers were handing each other the boards as they were removed. Employee #1, who was located between the two coworkers, had received a sheet of plywood and was handing the sheet of plywood to the other coworker next to him, when he stepped on an unsecured piece of plywood. The loose decking rocked up, allowing Employee #1 to fall through the opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312715394 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |