Accident Summary Nr: 201614179 - Driver Is Killed in Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312718075 | 06/12/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Greater Albany School District 8j |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 11, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a school district's 2006 Ford Econoline 8-passenger van southbound on Interstate 5. The vehicle ran off the highway, became airborne, and collided with an overpass structure. Employee #1 was killed. He apparently had fallen asleep.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312718075 | Fatality | Other | Bus drivers |