Accident Summary Nr: 201614161 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown Into Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312717606 | 05/26/2009 | 2851 | 325510 | Ennis Paint Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 22, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unloading a tote of paint when the forklift he was operating hit a hole in the road surface. He was thrown into the structure of the forklift and rendered unconscious. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312717606 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |