Accident Summary Nr: 201614153 - Employee Is Burned in Movie Stunt Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312717481 | 05/19/2009 | 7819 | 512199 | Gtl Media Llc |
Abstract: On May 9, 2009, Employee #1 was engaged in a movie stunt in which explosives were detonated, as he was diving through a sugar glass window. Employee #1's clothing caught on fire and resulted in first to third degree burns to approximately "50" (assumed to be 50%) of his body. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312717481 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |