Accident Summary Nr: 201614146 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Road Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312717408 | 05/19/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Dennis D Maulding |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 18, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a grading and rock removal site when a road grader struck him. He died from crushing injuries to his chest. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312717408 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |