Accident Summary Nr: 201614138 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 201614138 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271663204/30/20091521236115Vaclav Ruzicka
31271653304/29/20095033423330Dallwig Brothers Building Supply Inc
31271665704/30/20091742238170V A & Sons Construction Corporation
31271667304/30/20091522236116I Cam Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 27, 2009, Employee #1 was stapling a sheet of Tyvek onto the wall of a third floor deck balcony. After stapling the Tyvek, he stepped back, and leaned against a guardrail. The top guardrail, at a height of 42 inches, gave way, sending him to the ground, approximately 20 feet below. He sustained multiple, unspecified fractures and was not hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: DECKING, GUARDRAIL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSECURED, WORK PLATFORM, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312716632 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 312716533 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 312716657 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
4 312716673 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: