Accident Summary Nr: 201614112 - Employee Slips On Wet Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312716178 | 04/20/2009 | 8052 | 623110 | Ernmaur Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on or about April 16, 2009, Employee #1 was helping three patients with an art project. The three were seated at a table in the dining room. Employee #1 left the table, walked to the far side of the room, then returned with refreshments. In the meantime a housekeeper had entered the dining room, placed a wet floor sign at the main entrance then started to wet mop around the patients table. The housekeeper was distracted by a maintenance person and left the mop and wet floor unprotected. Upon returning to the table Employee #1 slipped on the wet floor, fell down and fractured her right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312716178 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupational therapists |