Accident Summary Nr: 201614096 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201614096 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271526103/27/20092411113310Vanwell Timber Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 26, 2009, Employee #1 was a member of a rigging crew that had just finished setting a turn of logs, and had moved off to the side approximately 100 ft. The crew was watching the turn of logs move towards the landing. When the turn of logs was almost to the landing one choker got hung up and broke. The two logs that were hooked in that choker started to slide back down the hill. The rigging slinger saw the logs starting back down the hill and told the other two crew members that they should all move off to the side more. As the two logs continued down the hill they changed directions and were then headed towards the rigging crew. The rigging slinger again told the other two crew members to clear out even more. Employee #1 did not move as the two logs got closer. The first log went past him. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by the second log which carried him down the hill approximately 100 ft. He suffered two broken ribs and a laceration to the chin, and was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, LOG, CHOKER SETTER, LOGGER, RIB, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312715261 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction