Accident Summary Nr: 201614088 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 201614088 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271158311/20/20083053339991Meggitt Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on November 19, 2008 Employee #1 was assisting a maintenance team to move and install a bag press that weighed approximately 1,800 lbs. They utilized a pallet jack and a lift cart but failed to secure the press. During the move, the press fell and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized for a fractured right ankle, tibia and fibula.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, INSTALLING, TIBIA, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312711583 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported