Accident Summary Nr: 201614047 - Employee Is Injured When Leg Is Tangled in Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312711575 | 11/13/2008 | 3339 | 331419 | Tdy Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on or about October 22, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with troubleshooting an automated barrel dumping system in the sponge area. The cables on the system had unspooled, and Employee #1 and his coworker were attempting to get the cable to roll onto the spools. As Employee #1 and his coworker pulled on the cables, it caused the machine to reactivate, ripping the cable out of Employee #1's hands. Employee #1's leg was tangled in the cable, and it lifted him approximately 20 ft into the air. When the cable released Employee #1, he fell to a conveyor belt below. Employee #1 suffered multiple unspecified injuries to his leg and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312711575 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
2 | 312711575 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |