Accident Summary Nr: 201614039 - Worker Amputates Three Fingers While Operating Chop Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201614039 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271060110/24/20082421321113Jacob & Jacob Cedar Inc

Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on October 21, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer for Jacob & Jacob Cedar, Inc., was using a chop saw to cut shingles. He bent over to pick up shingles which had fallen to the ground. He put his hand on the chop saw and amputated the index, middle and ring fingers (second, third and fourth digits) distal to the last knuckle of each phalange.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312710601 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction