Accident Summary Nr: 201614021 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Suffers Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201614021 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271297901/13/20096512531120Craig Realty Group Woodburn Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 1, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance workers, were responding to a complaint about a leaky roof from some of the tenants at the Mall. The maintenance workers entered an electrical room to gain access to the roof. Employee #1, the lead maintenance person, started up an access ladder and was approximately half way up the ladder when the coworker started up the ladder. The coworker said that he did not see Employee #1 fall but heard him say "look out." The coworker said that he leaned into the ladder and held on tight. The coworker said that he felt something hit him on the shoulder and then he looked down and saw Employee #1 lying on the floor below him. The coworker said he did not know if Employee #1 slipped or lost his grip on the ladder. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull, fractured clavicle, fractured ribs, punctured lung, fractured right hip, and bruised liver and kidney. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, MAINTENANCE, LADDER, SLIP, SKULL, RIB, FALL, HIP, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312712979 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction