Accident Summary Nr: 201614005 - Employee Is Thrown Into Forklift Mast, Suffers Head Trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312710932 | 11/03/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Manpower Inc |
| 312710957 | 11/03/2008 | 2875 | 325314 | The Scotts Co Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 10, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was in the process of retrieving a Kesmac forklift from its storage location in the rear of a trailer. Employee #1 climbed in the operator's compartment and tried moving the forklift. The forklift became stuck and it threw Employee #1 forward into the mast, causing severe head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312710932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 312710957 | Occupation not reported |