Accident Summary Nr: 201613981 - Employee Punctures Liver and Spleen in Fall on Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311710826 | 09/19/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Industrial Concrete Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 15, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was finishing a concrete slab with a trowel. He climbed on a foundation wall, approximately 3 in. above the slab. Employee #1 slipped on the gravel and fell forward onto the slab. Employee #1 struck a piece of 0.5-in. by 16-in. tall rebar set into the slab. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries to his spleen and liver and fractured his rib on the left side of his body. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311710826 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall, other |