Accident Summary Nr: 201613981 - Employee Punctures Liver and Spleen in Fall on Rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201613981 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31171082609/19/20081771238110Industrial Concrete Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 15, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was finishing a concrete slab with a trowel. He climbed on a foundation wall, approximately 3 in. above the slab. Employee #1 slipped on the gravel and fell forward onto the slab. Employee #1 struck a piece of 0.5-in. by 16-in. tall rebar set into the slab. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries to his spleen and liver and fractured his rib on the left side of his body. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPLEEN, REBAR, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, RIB, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311710826 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall, other