Accident Summary Nr: 201613965 - Employee Falls from Joist, Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201613965 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31171081809/17/20081521236118Rod Johnson

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 12, 2008, Employee #1 was moving sheets of sub-floor across TGI floor joists. With the assistance of an independent contractor Employee #1 was walking backward holding one end of the 8-ft by 4-ft sheet. The contractor stepped across one of the joists. As Employee #1 walked backward, he stepped on the joist which was not fully secure. The joist rolled and Employee #1 fell approximately eight feet to the lower level. Employee #1 landed on an earthen ramp with pieces of concrete debris. Employee #1 sustained two fractured ribs and a fractured left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311710818 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)