Accident Summary Nr: 201613924 - Employee Fractures Hip When Run over by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201613924 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271041110/20/20085531441320Les Schwab Warehouse Center Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 17, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker, both tire fitters, drove to the site of an earth moving machine. Their task was to change three of twelve tires on the earth mover. The tires measured approximately 14 in. by 24 in. and stood approximately 52-in. tall. The coworker operated the vehicle, which consisted of a large commercial tractor attached to two earth moving scrapers. Employee #1 was changing out the tires. A store manager arrived to assist with the operation at approximately 6:00 pm. He and Employee #1 finished the task on one of the tires. Employee #1 was laying on the ground when the machine moved backward. It ran over Employee #1's left hip and stomach. Employee #1 fractured his left hip and sustained internal injuries. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAPER, VEHICLE, MECHANIC, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, HIP, STOMACH, BACKING UP, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312710411 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers