Accident Summary Nr: 201613916 - Employee I Skilled When Buried in Collapsed Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 201613916 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31171110509/29/20081542236220Haworth Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 29, 2008, Employee #1 was retrieving a piece of asphalt from the bottom of a trench, which was about 8.75 feet deep. As Employee #1 walked through a corrugated pipe, measuring 5 feet in diameter, to reach the trench, he stepped outside of the corrugated pipe. This caused the side wall on the trench to collapse, burying Employee #1 up to his chest. Employee #1 died due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNSTABLE SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311711105 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse