Accident Summary Nr: 201613916 - Employee I Skilled When Buried in Collapsed Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311711105 | 09/29/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Haworth Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 29, 2008, Employee #1 was retrieving a piece of asphalt from the bottom of a trench, which was about 8.75 feet deep. As Employee #1 walked through a corrugated pipe, measuring 5 feet in diameter, to reach the trench, he stepped outside of the corrugated pipe. This caused the side wall on the trench to collapse, burying Employee #1 up to his chest. Employee #1 died due to asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311711105 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |