Accident Summary Nr: 201613908 - Employee Crushes Hand by Slipped Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311709307 | 08/06/2008 | 9131 | 921140 | Marion County |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 31, 2008, Employee #1 was in the process of removing a driveline from beneath a Ford F350 vehicle, while it was raised on a hydraulic ramp in the Maintenance Shop. When Employee #1 lowered the drive line down onto the ramp, the vehicle moved backward. The vehicle slid off the edge of the ramp on one side. Employee #1 had his right hand resting on the ramp, and the weight of the vehicle crushed it. Employee #1 received two fractured fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311709307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |