Accident Summary Nr: 201613890 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Radial Arm Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311708200 | 07/02/2008 | 2439 | 321214 | Action Truss Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on June 30, 2008, an employee was using a radial arm saw to cut a piece of 2-in. by 6-in. lumber for a Truss brace. Using the radial arm saw mounted on a bench, he placed the piece of lumber beneath the 16-in. blade holding it with his left hand. The running saw vibrated forward and struck the lumber, amputating the small finger in the process. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311708200 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |