Accident Summary Nr: 201613882 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201613882 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170793906/19/20082439321213Savannah Pacific Molalla Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on June 16, 2008, four employees were using a hoist to lift a stack of 60-ft long, four-ply and two-ply laminated beams. The employees were to separate the four-ply beams from the two-ply beams in the stack. There are two hoists that were used to perform this task. One hoist is at the north end, and one on the south end. They raised one end of the beam approximately 3 ft at the north end so that they could put a sling around the beams at the south end. This was done so that the beams could be lifted and then placed on a pair of saw horses to be packaged. While trying to put the sling under and around the two-ply laminated beams, two four-ply laminated beams rolled off of the load and onto Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 sustained a broken bone to his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, HOIST, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311707939 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction