Accident Summary Nr: 201613882 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311707939 | 06/19/2008 | 2439 | 321213 | Savannah Pacific Molalla Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on June 16, 2008, four employees were using a hoist to lift a stack of 60-ft long, four-ply and two-ply laminated beams. The employees were to separate the four-ply beams from the two-ply beams in the stack. There are two hoists that were used to perform this task. One hoist is at the north end, and one on the south end. They raised one end of the beam approximately 3 ft at the north end so that they could put a sling around the beams at the south end. This was done so that the beams could be lifted and then placed on a pair of saw horses to be packaged. While trying to put the sling under and around the two-ply laminated beams, two four-ply laminated beams rolled off of the load and onto Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 sustained a broken bone to his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311707939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |