Accident Summary Nr: 201613874 - Employee's Foot and Ankle Are Bruised Caught Between Objects

Accident Summary Nr: 201613874 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170658405/09/20082439321213Cascade Structural Laminators Inc

Abstract: On May 8, 2008, Employee #1 was removing stickers from incoming stacks of units as they entered the sticker stacker area. His foot was caught between a stack and a metal support beam on the platform. The lift truck driver moved the one stack, and the sticker stacker operator moved the stacks away from Employee #1. Employee #1's other foot became caught between the other stack and the same metal beam. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his foot and ankle.

Keywords: PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ANKLE, CONTUSION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311706584 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Production helpers