Accident Summary Nr: 201613866 - Employee Suffers Avulsion on Left Arm in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311707269 | 05/29/2008 | 0139 | 111998 | Golden Valley Farms Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 23, 2008, Employee #1 was changing a roll of nylon banding on a hay baler. He climbed onto a platform approximately 3 ft high behind the hay baler to change the nylon roll. Before his shift, the machine malfunctioned. The guard to the rear of the machine was removed and maintenance completed; however, the guard was never replaced. As Employee #1 climbed down from the platform, he slipped on hay that was located on one of the steps. To steady himself, he reached out his left arm to grab the rear of the machine and inadvertently placed his left arm into the machine's mechanism. His arm was trapped by a sliding door, which squeezed the hay bale. As the door slid across the hay bale, it avulsed the skin from the arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgeries, including skin grafts. Following the medical procedures, he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311707269 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |