Accident Summary Nr: 201613858 - Employee Suffers Head Injury in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201613858 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170706105/27/20084841515210Revolution Cable Holdings Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 14, 2008, Employee #1 was disconnecting the cable TV service to two residential homes. He was working on a feeder box while using an extension ladder. There were two cables connected to the homes; one was taut and the other was slack. Employee #1 cut the slack cable first. When he cut the taut cable, it whipped away. The main cable strand which was stretched between two power poles moved forward due to Employee #1's weight. Employee #1 was injured when the cable snapped back and he fell from the ladder to the road 18 ft below. He struck his head and was rendered unconscious. He was hospitalized for unspecified traumatic injuries to his head.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, CABLE TV WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311707061 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers