Accident Summary Nr: 201613841 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311706618 | 05/08/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Ridge Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on May 9, 2008, Employee #1 was marking I-beams on a flat bed truck. When finished he jumped to the ground, holding the end of a 15-foot 9-inch beam for support. The 341 pound I-beam came off the truck as Employee #1 jumped to the ground. It struck him in the head as he landed on the ground, fatally crushing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311706618 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |