Accident Summary Nr: 201613825 - Employee Injures Head While Felling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201613825 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170648505/06/20082411113310Michael J Bruer

Abstract: A timber faller was felling a snag tree that was approximately 9.4 meters tall with a truck of about 1.5 meters in diameter. The timber faller had formed a face cut and a back cut. He set four wedges in the back cut, but the snag tree would not fall. The timber faller decided to use a standing fir tree to drive the snag tree and knock it to the ground. The timber faller felled the fir tree; and, as the fir tree struck the snag tree, the falling tree rebounded in the direction of the timber faller. The butt end of the fir tree struck the timber faller in the head as he was moving away from its stump. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, LODGED TREE, TREE, LOGGER, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311706485 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction