Accident Summary Nr: 201613817 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Grinder, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311706451 | 05/06/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Clipfells Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on March 20, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting the grinding machine operator and noticed debris piling up around the left wheel of the machine. He reached down to clear the debris with his left hand when the machine blade struck his hand. The blade amputated his thumb and forefinger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311706451 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |