Accident Summary Nr: 201613809 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated by Stump Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311706444 | 05/05/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | R & R Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 25, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a stump grinder at a residence. Debris had accumulated under the front tire. Employee #1 was injured when he kicked the debris out of the way, while the grinder was running. His left foot was amputated when it contacted the rotating stump grinding blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311706444 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |