Accident Summary Nr: 201613783 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201613783 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170483703/19/20082411113310Leeway Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 18, 2008, Employee #1 was setting chokers when a set of logs was sent into the landing area. As the logs moved, one of them became jammed and overturned. The overturned log struck and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311704837 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction