Accident Summary Nr: 201613734 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201613734 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170405002/26/20082015311999Willamette Egg Farms Llc

Abstract: On February 24, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning an auger at the end of his shift, while it was plugged in. His hand was caught by the auger and pulled in. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm and nerve damage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, STRUCK BY, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311704050 Hospitalized injury Fracture Food batchmakers