Accident Summary Nr: 201613718 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311703748 | 02/13/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Larry J Hofenbredl |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on February 6, 2008, Employee #1, a yarder operator employed by a logging company, had completed fueling the yarder. He was leaving the logging spur area to retrieve his vehicle. Coworker #1 had driven a pickup truck into the area on the spur road to give Employee # 1and Coworker #2, a chaser, a ride to their vehicle. Employee #1 and Coworker #2 stood on the bumper of the pickup truck as Coworker #1 drove out of the spur area. The truck hit a soft spot in the road, which caused the truck to bounce. Employee #1 lost his grip on the tailgate and fell off the back of the pickup truck. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an unspecified fracture. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311703748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |