Accident Summary Nr: 201613700 - Employee injured in fall through scaffold railing

Accident Summary Nr: 201613700 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170387002/19/20081711238210Cosco Fire Protection Inc
31170425802/22/20081799238990Thyssenkrupp Safway Inc

Abstract: On February 9, 2008, Employee #1 was moving from the upper section of a scaffold to another section 42 in. below, using the midrail as a step. When he put his weight on the midrail, it slid out and he fell 10 ft 1 in. between the midrail and the platform, landing on the concrete floor. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The midrail was tied with #9 wire to the middle of a horizontal member.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MIDRAIL, SCAFFOLDING, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311703870 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 311704258 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: