Accident Summary Nr: 201613692 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311703581 | 02/11/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Vanwell Timber Llc |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a choker setter with Vanwell Timber LLC. He had just completed setting a turn of logs. He had been given the signal from a coworker, who was the rigging slinger, to proceed on the skidding line. The coworker gave the signal for the motorized carriage to head toward the landing, when he turned to reach the motorized carriage. As soon as the motorized carriage started to move, the air brake on the skyline drum released, causing the skyline, motorized carriage, and the turn of logs to fall. Employee #1 was standing near the striking setter. The skyline fell and swung out toward the side where Employee #1 was standing, striking him. He sustained a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311703581 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |