Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201613684 - Employee Injured In Fall From Bridge Scaffold Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 201613684 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170352402/08/20081622237310Concrete Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 7, 2008, Employee #1 was on a scaffold, stripping forms from a concrete column on a bridge. He took the 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood from the column and passed it to a coworker. As Employee #1 let go of the plywood, the cantilever scaffold support on which he was standing broke loose from the concrete beam and he fell approximately 8 ft to the next level. He teetered there for several seconds, fell backward off that platform, struck his left shoulder on a beam at a lower level, and then plunged into the river. He fell approximately 35 ft overall and, once in the river, was submerged by the fast-flowing current. Employee #1 was rescued approximately 15 minutes later. He suffered fractures to his back and neck, a punctured lung, and hypothermia.

Keywords: concrete form work, fracture, dismantling, work rules, construction, equipment failure, back, river, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311703524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold