Accident Summary Nr: 201613684 - Employee Injured In Fall From Bridge Scaffold Into River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311703524 | 02/08/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Concrete Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 7, 2008, Employee #1 was on a scaffold, stripping forms from a concrete column on a bridge. He took the 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood from the column and passed it to a coworker. As Employee #1 let go of the plywood, the cantilever scaffold support on which he was standing broke loose from the concrete beam and he fell approximately 8 ft to the next level. He teetered there for several seconds, fell backward off that platform, struck his left shoulder on a beam at a lower level, and then plunged into the river. He fell approximately 35 ft overall and, once in the river, was submerged by the fast-flowing current. Employee #1 was rescued approximately 15 minutes later. He suffered fractures to his back and neck, a punctured lung, and hypothermia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311703524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |