Accident Summary Nr: 201613676 - Employee suffers apparent heart attack, falls from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201613676 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170233601/08/20081791238120Columbia Wire & Iron Works Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 8, 2008, Employee #1 was climbing an 8-ft stepladder to remove a shipping brace for a stairway when he suffered a massive heart attack He fell backward from the ladder, striking his head on the floor as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEAD, HEART ATTACK, STEPLADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311702336 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder