Accident Summary Nr: 201613668 - Employee Is Killed in Fall in Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311702096 | 12/21/2007 | 2048 | 311119 | Land O Lakes Purina Feed Llc |
| 311702112 | 12/21/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Spherion Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 am on December 21, 2007, Employee #1 was riding a vertical conveyor man-lift to the top of the grain silo tower. When Employee #1 reached a height of approximately 95 ft, he slipped and fell through the man-lift floor opening below. Employee #1 struck his head then landed on a cross member of the structure. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was unable to free himself. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311702096 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 311702112 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |