Accident Summary Nr: 201613650 - Employee Is Exposed to Chlorine Dioxide Gas at Pulp Mill

Accident Summary Nr: 201613650 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 12/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31170156912/03/20072611322110Pope And Talbot Inc

Abstract: On December 02, 2007, Employee #1 was working in the pulp mill bleach plant as the Assistant Bleach Operator. He was assigned to spray water on the pulp which had rolled up in the washer. Both big doors (hoods) on the washer were in the "up" position, which caused a reduction in the draft to remove the chlorine dioxide gas produced. Employee #1 was not wearing a respirator. Employee #1 experienced severe coughing and breathing difficulties. He was treated on site by the Emergency Response Team and Halsey/Shedd Emergency Medical Technicians and was then transported by ambulance to Albany General Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: EXHAUST SYSTEM, BLEACH, INHALATION, CHLORINE DIOXIDE, PAPER MACHINE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311701569 Hospitalized injury Other Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators