Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201613635 - Employee Is Injured In Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident: 201613635 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/15/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31064809211/19/20077381Oregon Armored Service Inc

At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 15, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were southbound on a highway in an armored car. The driver was negotiating a curve when he lost control, drove across the northbound lane, and went approximately 50 ft down an embankment. Employee #1 was in the back of the armored vehicle unrestrained and received injuries to his head, shoulder and knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: knee, head, shoulder, struck against, laceration, seat belt, flying object, lost control, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310648092 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Guards and police, excluding public service