Accident Summary Nr: 201613601 - Employee Injures Shoulder from Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310647680 | 10/31/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Hopkes Logging Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 2007 Employee #1 was attempting to fall a double stumped alder tree. Employee #1 faced up the tree and put a back cut into the front alder tree. The front alder tree started to fall but limbs from the back alder tree were intertwined with the front tree not allowing it to fall. Employee #1 faced the back alder tree and started to put a back cut in. As the back alder tree started to fall it caught the limbs of a spruce tree and caused the alder tree to fall out 90 degrees in opposite direction it was faced. The smaller alder tree came off the stump and struck Employee #1 on the left shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310647680 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |