Accident Summary Nr: 201613593 - Employee Is Injured In Motor Vehicle Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310647698 | 10/31/2007 | 0139 | 111998 | Lulay & Sons Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 26, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was returning from a seed warehouse with a 1993 Kenworth truck and empty trailer. He was south bound on Highway 213, driving at approximately 50 mph, when he came around a sharp bend and noticed a cement truck had stopped in the south bound lane of the two-lane highway. He applied the brakes; however, the trailer jack-knifed. He ended up skidding into the back of the cement truck. Employee #1 was trapped in the cab, but was extricated by the local Fire Department after approximately one hour. Then, he was transported to the local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310647698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |