Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201613593 - Employee Is Injured In Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201613593 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064769810/31/20070139111998Lulay & Sons Farms Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 26, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was returning from a seed warehouse with a 1993 Kenworth truck and empty trailer. He was south bound on Highway 213, driving at approximately 50 mph, when he came around a sharp bend and noticed a cement truck had stopped in the south bound lane of the two-lane highway. He applied the brakes; however, the trailer jack-knifed. He ended up skidding into the back of the cement truck. Employee #1 was trapped in the cab, but was extricated by the local Fire Department after approximately one hour. Then, he was transported to the local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, traffic accident, concrete truck, tractor trailer, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310647698 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy