Accident Summary Nr: 201613585 - Employee injured in fall when extension ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310647557 | 10/29/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Groth Gates Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1 was climbing a 32 ft Columbia extension ladder to install a gutter on a garage. He was reaching the height of the eaves when the ladder slipped out from under him. Employee #1 fell almost 19 ft onto the concrete driveway, landing on his head. He was hospitalized with serious head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310647557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |