Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201613544 - Employee Injured In Tractor Accident

Accident: 201613544 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/21/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31064645009/21/20070241Slegers Inc

At 6:43 a.m. on September 21, Employee #1 was driving a tractor on the main highway. Employee #1 had left the farm and traveled approximately a quarter of a mile along the highway, when a mini van rear ended the tractor. The mini van struck the left rear wheel, knocking the wheel off, sending Employee #1 and tractor rolling over two times. Employee #1 was not seat belted at the time, and was thrown from the tractor. The mini van ended up on the same side of the highway. Employee #1was helicoptered to the Hospital.

Keywords: wheel, emergency response, roll-over, seat belt, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310646450 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction