Accident Summary Nr: 201613536 - Employee Hospitalized after Being Struck by Sheet Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310645965 | 09/10/2007 | 3575 | 334113 | Braka Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on or about August 15, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a machine next to a Time Saver graining machine. A grainer operator was running 48-inch by 30-inch pieces of 0.125-inch sheet metal. This was being received on a material table that was approximately 36-inches from the machine outlet. Employee #1 wanted to retrieve an electric magnifying glass from behind the material table. He waited until the pieces of sheet metal had stopped running then passed through the gap. As he passed through the 36-inch gap the machine operator placed another piece of sheet metal into the machine. Employee #1 was struck in the left kidney, with it, rendering a bruise, then fell and hit his left elbow causing a laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310645965 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |