Accident Summary Nr: 201613510 - Two employees injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310645544 | 08/27/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Western States Electrical Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 25, 2007, Employees #1, an electrician, and Employee #2, an electrician's apprentice, were in a scissor lift replacing an existing electrical service when the lift tipped over sideways. Both men fell 26 ft to the ground and sustained injuries that required hosspitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310645544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 310645544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |