Accident Summary Nr: 201613502 - Employee Sustains Lacerations When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310645353 | 08/18/2007 | 2033 | 311421 | Truitt Bros Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on August 18, 2007, Employee #1, the shift superintendent, was crossing a city street from one plant to another to check on production issues. Employee #1 was approximately 8 ft from the curb when he was struck by a passenger vehicle. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 12 ft and rendered unconscious. Employee #1 sustained lacerations was transported to a local hospital where they removed a kidney. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310645353 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations |