Accident Summary Nr: 201613486 - Employee Is Killed by Heart Attack While Driving Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201613486 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064507208/07/20074212484110James Walter Drayton

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 6, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a 1977 International dump truck, with a 50-ton load of dirt. It appears he had a traumatic heart attack. Employee #1 crossed the center line, drove through a stable, hit the corner of the stable, and overturned the truck. When the emergency medical services arrived, Employee #1 had died.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, HEART ATTACK, DRIVER, DUMP TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310645072 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy