Accident Summary Nr: 201613478 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated When Caught in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201613478 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064468707/24/20070171111333Sandy Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on or about July 23, 2007, Employee #1 was picking Marion berries with a harvester machine. He noticed the main drive for the conveyor was entangled in vines. He stopped the machine in between rows, leaving the machine running, and attempted to clear the berry vines with his hand. His hand was caught in the machine and he was hospitalized with lacerations.

Keywords: HEAD, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310644687 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction